v v2023.0
[…] The marketplace facilitator is also required to pay all applicable taxes and fees imposed on its business activity. RCW 82.02.250.
Reference Number
Disclosed Practice 8.3.p. – Class Action Lawsuits
Yes
No
Statute/Rule Cite
Comment
8.3.p.i.
Did the State enact class action protections for Marketplace Facilitators/Providers separate from what the State is required to provide for all sellers based on Section 325 of the SSUTA/Agreement?
If yes, provide the statutory reference in the Comment column.
(Note: Indicate in the Comment column if this also applies to Marketplace Sellers.)
RCW 82.08.0531(8)
The statute provides, "No class action may be brought against a marketplace facilitator in any court of this state on behalf of purchasers arising from or in any way related to an overpayment of sales or use tax collected by the marketplace facilitator, regardless of whether that claim is characterized as a tax refund claim."
Disclosed Practice 9 – Administration of Exemptions
NOTE: Additional explanatory information and examples can be found in Appendix E of the SSUTA.