West Virginia Taxability Matrix: Tax Administration Practices
[…] Comment

 
Disclosed Practice 3.1 - Liability relief for erroneous information in the tax administration practices section of the taxability matrix

If you answer "Yes" to 3.1, you do not need to complete 3.1.a, b, and c below.

If you answer "No" to 3.1, please complete 3.1.a, b, and c below.

 

 

Liability Relief 3.1
The State provides sellers and CSPs with liability relief for tax, interest and penalties if the sellers and CSPs charged and collected the incorrect tax due to erroneous information in the tax administration practices section of the taxability matrix.
X
 
WV State Code § 11-15B-36.
WV State Code § 11-15B-36(a) provides that "[s]ellers and certified service providers registered under the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement to collect sales and use taxes imposed by this state or a political subdivision of this who charged and collected the incorrect amount of sales or use taxes resulting from the seller or the certified service provider relying on erroneous data provided by this state on tax rates, boundaries or taxing jurisdiction assignments shall be held harmless by the Tax Commissioner and the local taxing jurisdiction.
Liability Relief 3.1.a.
Liability Relief for Tax
 
 
Liability Relief 3.1.b.
Liability Relief for Interest
 
 
Liability Relief 3.1.c.
Liability Relief for Penalties