West Virginia Taxability Matrix: Tax Administration Practices
[…] Sales to employees of this State, its institutions and subdivisions or of the United States government, are not exempt from tax unless the sale is billed directly to the appropriate government agency or the purchase is by means of a properly completed government purchase order.


9.2.F.3.

Is an exemption certificate or other documentation required when purchaser is claiming exemption as a Local Government located in another state?


If yes, enter documentation required in the Comment column.

X
 

W. Va. Code §11-15-9(a)(3).

W. Va. Leg. Rule 110-15.9.3., 110-15.9.3.1.1. and 110-15.9.3.1.2.


W. Va. Code §11-15-9(a)(3) provides an exemption certificate for "[s]ales of property or services to this state, its institutions or subidivisions, governmental units, institutions, or subdivision of other states: Provided That the law of the other state provides the same exemption to governmental units or subdivisions of this state and to the United States, including agencies of federal, state , or local governments for distribution in public welfare or relief work.


W. Va. Legislative Rule 110-15.9.3, 110-15.9.3.1, 110-15.9.3.1.1, and 110-15.9.3.1.2.

Authorizes the exemption of the sales of tangible personal property and taxable services to this State, its institutions or subdivisions, governmental units, institutions or subdivisions of other states; Provided, That the law of such other state provides the same exemption to governmental units or subdivisions of the state, and to the government of the United States, including agencies of federal, State or local governments for distribution in public welfare or relief work. It is necessary that the vendor acquire a properly executed exemption certificate from all purchasers claiming exemption from tax.