West Virginia Taxability Matrix: Tax Administration Practices
[…] Yes

No

Statute/Rule Cite

Comment

8.3.a.i.

The State excludes a person as a Marketplace Facilitator/Provider if that person’s sole activity with respect to the transaction with the Marketplace Seller is to provide payment processing services between the seller and purchaser.


If the answer is no, please explain in the Comment column, including if the State’s law is less restrictive, e.g., the payment processing activity is only the principal activity.

X
 

WV Code 11-15A-1(b)(8)(C)


WV State Code § 11-15A-1(b)(8)(C).


WV State Code § 11-15A-1(b)(8)(C).

Marketplace facilitator "does not include a payment processor business appointed by a merchant to handle payment transactions from various channels, such as credit cards and debit cards, and whose sole activity with respect sales is to handle payment transactions between two parties."

8.3.a.ii.

The State excludes from Marketplace Facilitator/Provider a person who only provides a platform for sellers to list items for sale and provides information that allows the buyer to contact the seller.