West Virginia Taxability Matrix: Tax Administration Practices
[…] 9.2.C. – Direct Sales to Your State Government (See 9.2.L and M for information on sales to contractors and other third parties who have contracts with your State Government)

Yes

No

Statute/Rule

Comment

9.2.C.1.

Does your State have a statutory exemption, which may be limited, for sales to your State or State agencies from your state?


If no, go to 9.2.D.

X
 

W. Va. Code §11-15-9(a)(3).


W. Va. Code §11-15-9(a)(3). authorizes an exemption certificate for "[s]ales of property or services to this state, its institutions or subidivisions, governmental units, institutions, or subdivision of other states: Provided That the law of the other state provides the same exemption to governmental units or subdivisions of this state and to the United States, including agencies of federal, state , or local governments for distribution in public welfare or relief work.

9.2.C.2.

Is the State or State agency required to apply for an exemption number from your state?

·        Yes (State or State agency contacts state to apply for exemption number)

·        No (exemption applies, does not require state approval)


If yes, indicate in the Comment column if the exemption number is required to be provided on the exemption certificate or other documentation when claiming this exemption.

X
 

W. Va. Leg. Rule 110-15.9.3., 110-15.9.3.1., 110-15.9.3.1.1. and 110-15.9.3.1.2.

W. Va. Legislative Rule 110-15.9.3, 110-15.9.3.1, 110-15.9.3.1.1, and 110-15.9.3.1.2.

Authorizes the exemption of the sales of tangible personal property and taxable services to this State, its institutions or subdivisions, governmental units, institutions or subdivisions of other states; Provided, That the law of such other state provides the same exemption to governmental units or subdivisions of the state, and to the government of the United States, including agencies of federal, State or local governments for distribution in public welfare or relief work. It is necessary that the vendor acquire a properly executed exemption certificate from all purchasers claiming exemption from tax.